Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Kamatera vs SurferCloud
Compare Kamatera and SurferCloud using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
SurferCloud9.2/10
See alternativesKamatera vs SurferCloud: the differences
| Fact | Kamatera | SurferCloud |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $4Lower | $6.90 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB NVMe SSD | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM |
| Bandwidth allowance | 5 TB traffic included | Unlimited traffic, 1-10,000 Mbps dedicated bandwidth |
| Locations | 21Higher | 17 |
| Regions | AU, CA, DE, ES, GB, HK, IL, IT, JP, NL, RO, SE, SG, US | US, VN, TH, PH, DE, IN, GB, KR, JP, BR, TW, ID, HK, SG, AE, NG |
| Free credits | Free 30-day trial, one server worth up to $100 | Trial credit on signup, no expiration, new users only (amount not stated) |
| Compliance certifications | SOC 2 Type II | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Billing models (Hourly, Monthly), DDoS protection (Yes), SLA uptime (99.95%), Server types (VPS), Use cases (Forex), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Kamatera scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 9.20.
- Entry price is lower at Kamatera: $4 vs $6.90.
- Locations is higher at Kamatera: 21 vs 17.
- Regions: only Kamatera offers AU, CA, ES.
- Regions: only SurferCloud offers VN, TH, PH.
- Support channels: only Kamatera offers Phone.
- Support channels: only SurferCloud offers Community.
- Founded is lower at Kamatera: 1996 vs 2016.
Score breakdown
| Area | Kamatera | SurferCloud |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.60HigherThe entry plan starts at $4 with 5 TB traffic included included, and block storage sits at $0.05 per gigabyte. | 9.00Entry VPS at $6.90 sits above the site median of €5.83, with hourly billing as the only listed model. |
| Offer | 9.70DDoS protection, SOC 2 Type II, and a footprint of 21 data centers across AU, CA and DE. | 9.70Unlimited traffic on Unlimited traffic, 1-10,000 Mbps dedicated bandwidth, DDoS protection, NVIDIA RTX 4090, Tesla P40 and NVIDIA RTX 5090 GPUs and 17 locations. |
| Trust | 9.10Higher | 8.80 |
Licences and countries
| Country | Kamatera | SurferCloud |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | Singapore |
How the counts compare
| Fact | Kamatera | SurferCloud |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $4 | $6.90 |
| Locations | 21 | 17 |
| SLA uptime | 99.95% | 99.95% |
Area by area
Kamatera
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.7
- Trust9.1
SurferCloud
- Cost9.0
- Offer9.7
- Trust8.8
- Kamatera edges SurferCloud on cost, 9.6 to 9.0.
- Kamatera and SurferCloud tie on offer at 9.7.
- Kamatera leads on trust by 0.3 points (9.1 vs 8.8).
What each covers
| Billing models | Kamatera | SurferCloud |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | Yes | Yes |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Kamatera | SurferCloud |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Use cases | Kamatera | SurferCloud |
|---|---|---|
| Forex | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | Kamatera | SurferCloud |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Kamatera | SurferCloud |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Kamatera, Inc. | SCLOUD PTE. LTD. |
| Headquarters | United States | Singapore |
| Founded | 1996Lower | 2016 |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre | Email, Chat, Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.