Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Kamatera vs Webdock
What sets them apart
| Fact | Kamatera | Webdock |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $4 | €2.15 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB NVMe SSD | 1 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 15 GB NVMe SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | 5 TB traffic included | 1 TB outgoing transfer per month |
| Billing models | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more | Monthly |
| Locations | 21Higher | 1 |
| Regions | AU, CA, DE, ES, GB, HK, IL, IT, JP, NL, RO, SE, SG, US | DK |
| SLA uptime | 99.95%Higher | 99.9% |
| Compliance certifications | SOC 2 Type II | GDPR |
| Use cases | Forex | Game server |
| Operating systems | Linux, WindowsCovers more | Linux |
| Free credits | Free 30-day trial, one server worth up to $100 | Not confirmed |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), Server types (VPS).
Key differences
- Kamatera scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 9.10.
- Locations is higher at Kamatera: 21 vs 1.
- Regions: only Kamatera offers AU, CA, DE.
- Regions: only Webdock offers DK.
- SLA uptime is higher at Kamatera: 99.95% vs 99.9%.
- Compliance certifications: only Kamatera offers SOC 2 Type II.
- Compliance certifications: only Webdock offers GDPR.
- Founded is lower at Kamatera: 1996 vs 2019.
- Billing models: only Kamatera offers Hourly.
- Use cases: only Kamatera offers Forex.
Score breakdown
| Area | Kamatera | Webdock |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.60The entry plan starts at $4 with 5 TB traffic included included, and block storage sits at $0.05 per gigabyte. | 9.90HigherEntry price of €2.15 is well below the VPS median of €5.63, with DDoS protection included. |
| Offer | 9.70HigherDDoS protection, SOC 2 Type II, and a footprint of 21 data centers across AU, CA and DE. | 8.70Only vps on linux, billed monthly from DK, so the plan range stays narrow and simple. |
| Trust | 9.10Higher | 8.50 |
Choosing between them
Pick Kamatera if offer, trust, billing models, locations, and sla uptime matter most.
Pick Webdock if cost matter most.
How they score
Kamatera
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.7
- Trust9.1
Webdock
- Cost9.9
- Offer8.7
- Trust8.5
- On cost the two are close: Webdock 9.9, Kamatera 9.6.
- Kamatera scores 9.7 on offer to Webdock's 8.7; the biggest gap is locations (21 vs 1).
- Kamatera leads on trust by 0.6 points (9.1 vs 8.5).
Licences and countries
| Country | Kamatera | Webdock |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | Denmark |
What each covers
| Billing models | Kamatera | Webdock |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | Yes | No |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Kamatera | Webdock |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Use cases | Kamatera | Webdock |
|---|---|---|
| Game server | No | Yes |
| Forex | Yes | No |
| Operating systems | Kamatera | Webdock |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | No |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Kamatera | Webdock |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | Kamatera, Inc. | Webdock.io ApS |
| Headquarters | United States | Denmark |
| Founded | 1996Lower | 2019 |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.