Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Kamatera vs WNPower Ecuador
Where Kamatera and WNPower Ecuador differ
| Fact | Kamatera | WNPower Ecuador |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $4Lower | $39.77 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB NVMe SSD | 4 Cores, 8 GB RAM, 75 GB SSD NVMe |
| Bandwidth allowance | 5 TB traffic included | Unlimited transfer, 1 Gbit/s port |
| Locations | 21Higher | 10 |
| Regions | AU, CA, DE, ES, GB, HK, IL, IT, JP, NL, RO, SE, SG, US | EC, CL, CO, MX, US, ES |
| SLA uptime | 99.95%Higher | 99.89% |
| Compliance certifications | SOC 2 Type II | SOC, SSAE 16, PCI, ISO 27001, HIPAA, Privacy Shield |
| Server types | VPS | VPS, Bare metalCovers more |
| Free credits | Free 30-day trial, one server worth up to $100 | Not confirmed |
| DDoS protection | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Use cases | Forex | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Billing models (Hourly, Monthly), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Kamatera scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 8.90.
- Entry price is lower at Kamatera: $4 vs $39.77.
- Locations is higher at Kamatera: 21 vs 10.
- Regions: only Kamatera offers AU, CA, DE.
- Regions: only WNPower Ecuador offers EC, CL, CO.
- Support channels: only Kamatera offers Chat.
- Support channels: only WNPower Ecuador offers Community.
- SLA uptime is higher at Kamatera: 99.95% vs 99.89%.
- Compliance certifications: only Kamatera offers SOC 2 Type II.
- Compliance certifications: only WNPower Ecuador offers SOC, SSAE 16, PCI.
Score breakdown
| Area | Kamatera | WNPower Ecuador |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.60HigherThe entry plan starts at $4 with 5 TB traffic included included, and block storage sits at $0.05 per gigabyte. | 8.20Entry price of $39.77 compares with a site median of €5.83, ranking position 178. |
| Offer | 9.70HigherDDoS protection, SOC 2 Type II, and a footprint of 21 data centers across AU, CA and DE. | 9.50Billing on hourly and monthly, transfer of Unlimited transfer, 1 Gbit/s port and 10 locations across EC, CL and CO. |
| Trust | 9.10 | 9.10 |
The bill, worked out
A year on the entry plan
Kamatera
$48
12 × $4
WNPower Ecuador
$477.24
12 × $39.77
Kamatera costs $429.24 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
Availability and regulation
| Country | Kamatera | WNPower Ecuador |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | Ecuador |
By the numbers
| Fact | Kamatera | WNPower Ecuador |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $4 | $39.77 |
| Locations | 21 | 10 |
| SLA uptime | 99.95% | 99.89% |
Area by area
Kamatera
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.7
- Trust9.1
WNPower Ecuador
- Cost8.2
- Offer9.5
- Trust9.1
- Cost goes to Kamatera by 1.4 points, led by entry price: $4 vs $39.77.
- Offer is level, 9.7 each.
- Trust is level, 9.1 each.
Which one suits you
Pick Kamatera if cost, entry price, locations, and sla uptime matter most.
Pick WNPower Ecuador if server types matter most.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Kamatera | WNPower Ecuador |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Kamatera, Inc. | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | United States | Ecuador |
| Founded | 1996Lower | 1999 |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre | Email, Phone, Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.