Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
KingHost vs PlanetHoster
What sets them apart
| Fact | KingHost | PlanetHoster |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | R$32.90 | $48.99 |
| Entry plan | 2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 70 GB SSD | 2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 40 GB NVMe SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited transfer | Unlimited traffic, 1 Gbit/s connection |
| Locations | 1 | 3Higher |
| Regions | BR | FR, CH, CA |
| SLA uptime | 99.5% to 99.9% | 99.9% |
| DDoS protection | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | ISO 27001, SOC 2, PCI DSS, GDPR, Tier III, Tier IV, ICANN, CIRA, AFNIC |
| Use cases | Not confirmed | Game server |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly), Server types (VPS), Operating systems (Linux).
Key differences
- Locations is higher at PlanetHoster: 3 vs 1.
- Regions: only KingHost offers BR.
- Regions: only PlanetHoster offers FR, CH, CA.
Score breakdown
| Area | KingHost | PlanetHoster |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10HigherEntry at BRL 32.90 on monthly billing sits above the €5.83 site median, so cost lands mid-scale. | 8.20Monthly billing without hourly choice shapes entry spend at monthly |
| Offer | 8.50A single region, BR, plus monthly billing, keeps the offer narrow. | 9.10HigherGenerous transfer allowance described in Unlimited traffic, 1 Gbit/s connection lifts usable value |
| Trust | 8.60 | 9.10HigherBroad assurance set named in ISO 27001, SOC 2 and PCI DSS supports confidence |
How they score
KingHost
- Cost9.1
- Offer8.5
- Trust8.6
PlanetHoster
- Cost8.2
- Offer9.1
- Trust9.1
- KingHost edges PlanetHoster on cost, 9.1 to 8.2.
- On offer the two are close: PlanetHoster 9.1, KingHost 8.5.
- PlanetHoster edges KingHost on trust, 9.1 to 8.6.
What each covers
| Billing models | KingHost | PlanetHoster |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | KingHost | PlanetHoster |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | KingHost | PlanetHoster |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | KingHost | PlanetHoster |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Brazil | Not confirmed |
Pick KingHost if, pick PlanetHoster if
Pick KingHost if cost matter most.
Pick PlanetHoster if offer, trust, and locations matter most.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | KingHost | PlanetHoster |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | KingHost Hospedagem de Sites Ltda. | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | Brazil | Not confirmed |
| Founded | 2006 | Not confirmed |
Not confirmed for one of the two: Support channels.
Country by country
| Country | KingHost | PlanetHoster |
|---|---|---|
| Brazil | Yes | No |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.