Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Lyceum vs Segmind
Lyceum vs Segmind: the differences
| Fact | Lyceum | Segmind |
|---|---|---|
| GPU models | NVIDIA L40S, NVIDIA A100, NVIDIA H100, NVIDIA H200, NVIDIA B200, NVIDIA B300, NVIDIA GB200, NVIDIA GB300 | NVIDIA H100, NVIDIA A100, NVIDIA L40, NVIDIA A40, NVIDIA A5000, NVIDIA A6000 |
| GPU hour from | $1.19 | $0.68Lower |
| Interconnect | 400 Gb/s InfiniBand NDR included on large-scale clusters | No dedicated interconnect product; multi-cloud GPU endpoints on AWS, Lambda, GCP and Azure |
| Compliance certifications | GDPR | SOC 2 |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | No free signup credits; paid plans include monthly credits: Pro $50, Business $99, Scale $599 |
| Locations | 3 | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Billing granularity (Per second).
Key differences
- GPU models: only Lyceum offers NVIDIA L40S, NVIDIA H200, NVIDIA B200.
- GPU models: only Segmind offers NVIDIA L40, NVIDIA A40, NVIDIA A5000.
- GPU hour from is lower at Segmind: $0.68 vs $1.19.
- Support channels: only Lyceum offers Phone.
- Compliance certifications: only Lyceum offers GDPR.
- Compliance certifications: only Segmind offers SOC 2.
Score breakdown
| Area | Lyceum | Segmind |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.80Entry GPU price of $1.19 sits above the €0.61 median, and few rivals bill per second. | 8.90HigherGPU hour from sits near the €0.63 median, with monthly credits bundled into paid plans. |
| Offer | 9.20A tight NVIDIA roster with 400 Gb/s InfiniBand NDR included on large-scale clusters, but only 3 sites. | 9.20 |
| Trust | 8.20 | 8.20 |
The bill, worked out
100 GPU hours at the lowest listed rate
Lyceum
$119
100 × $1.19
Segmind
$68
100 × $0.68
Segmind costs $51 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
How they score
Lyceum
- Cost8.8
- Offer9.2
- Trust8.2
Segmind
- Cost8.9
- Offer9.2
- Trust8.2
- Lyceum and Segmind tie on cost at 8.8.
- No winner on offer: both score 9.2.
- Lyceum and Segmind tie on trust at 8.2.
Licences and countries
| Country | Lyceum | Segmind |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Germany | United States |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Lyceum | Segmind |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Lyceum Technology Germany GmbH | Segmind Inc. |
| Headquarters | Germany | United States |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Email, Community, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.