Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Lyceum vs Substrate
Compare Lyceum and Substrate using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Lyceum | Substrate |
|---|---|---|
| GPU models | NVIDIA L40S, NVIDIA A100, NVIDIA H100, NVIDIA H200, NVIDIA B200, NVIDIA B300, NVIDIA GB200, NVIDIA GB300 | Not confirmed |
| GPU hour from | $1.19 | Not confirmed |
| Billing granularity | Per second | Not confirmed |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | 14-day free trial; $10/mo AI credits on Basic |
| Locations | 3 | Not confirmed |
| Interconnect | 400 Gb/s InfiniBand NDR included on large-scale clusters | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | GDPR | Not confirmed |
Key differences
- Support channels: only Lyceum offers Phone.
- Pricing model: only Lyceum offers Hourly.
- Pricing model: only Substrate offers Free tier.
Score breakdown
| Area | Lyceum | Substrate |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.80Entry GPU price of $1.19 sits above the €0.61 median, and few rivals bill per second. | 8.80Input fees of $0.10 to $0.20 and output fees of $0.50 to $0.75 land mid-field, near the category medians of €0.08 and €0.23. |
| Offer | 9.20A tight NVIDIA roster with 400 Gb/s InfiniBand NDR included on large-scale clusters, but only 3 sites. | 9.40HigherA context window of 1,100,000 plus a free trial and monthly AI credits on the Basic plan. |
| Trust | 8.20Higher | 8.00 |
Area by area
Lyceum
- Cost8.8
- Offer9.2
- Trust8.2
Substrate
- Cost8.8
- Offer9.4
- Trust8.0
- No winner on cost: both score 8.8.
- No winner on offer: both score 9.2.
- Lyceum and Substrate tie on trust at 8.2.
Licences and countries
| Country | Lyceum | Substrate |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Germany | United States |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Lyceum | Substrate |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Free tier |
| Legal entity | Lyceum Technology Germany GmbH | Zo Computer Company |
| Headquarters | Germany | United States |
| Founded | Not confirmed | 2025 |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Email, Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.