Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Materialize vs Safespring
Compare Materialize and Safespring using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Materialize | Safespring |
|---|---|---|
| Database engines | PostgreSQL compatible | MySQL, MariaDB, PostgreSQL, Redis |
| Compliance certifications | Not confirmed | ISO 27001, FR2000 |
Same on both: Free tier (No).
Key differences
- Safespring scores higher overall: 8.70 vs 8.50.
- Database engines: only Materialize offers PostgreSQL compatible.
- Database engines: only Safespring offers MySQL, MariaDB, PostgreSQL.
- Support channels: only Safespring offers Phone, Community.
- Founded is lower at Safespring: 2016 vs 2019.
Score breakdown
| Area | Materialize | Safespring |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.10 | 8.50HigherNodes start at SEK 190 and egress is SEK 0, while the control plane is paid at SEK 4,900. |
| Offer | 9.10Higher | 9.00object and block storage, MySQL, MariaDB and PostgreSQL engines, GPU models A2 and H100 NVL and support on email, chat and phone. |
| Trust | 8.50 | 8.70Higher |
Availability and regulation
| Country | Materialize | Safespring |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | Sweden |
How they score
Materialize
- Cost8.1
- Offer9.1
- Trust8.5
Safespring
- Cost8.5
- Offer9.0
- Trust8.7
- Safespring edges Materialize on cost, 8.5 to 8.1.
- No winner on offer: both score 9.1.
- No winner on trust: both score 8.5.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Materialize | Safespring |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Materialize, Inc. | Safespring AB |
| Headquarters | United States | Sweden |
| Founded | 2019 | 2016Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Help centre | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more |
Country by country
| Country | Materialize | Safespring |
|---|---|---|
| Norway | No | Yes |
| Sweden | No | Yes |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.