Updated September 30, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
OpenRouter vs WaveSpeedAI
Compare OpenRouter and WaveSpeedAI using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
| Fact | OpenRouter | WaveSpeedAI |
|---|---|---|
| Published offerings | 45 | 0 |
Where OpenRouter and WaveSpeedAI differ
| Fact | OpenRouter | WaveSpeedAI |
|---|---|---|
| Fee model | Pay-as-you-go per token plus a platform fee on credit purchases: 5.5% (Standard), 8% (Business), fee discounts (Enterprise); free tier has no platform fee | pay-per-use |
| Providers routed | from 80 | 1,000 |
| Bring your own key | YesHas it | No |
| Compliance certifications | SOC 2 Type 2 | Not confirmed |
Same on both: OpenAI-compatible API (Yes), Free tier (Yes).
Key differences
- OpenRouter scores higher overall: 9.00 vs 8.80.
- Bring your own key: only OpenRouter.
- Support channels: only OpenRouter offers Help centre.
- Founded is lower at OpenRouter: 2023 vs 2025.
Score breakdown
| Area | OpenRouter | WaveSpeedAI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.20Higher | 9.10Billing through pay-per-use with $1 free credits keeps trial spend low |
| Offer | 9.10Higher | 8.90Routing across 1,000 widens model choice for varied tasks |
| Trust | 8.30Higher | 8.00Support paths of email and community shape help for WaveSpeedAI PTE. LTD. |
Winner by area
OpenRouter
- Cost9.2
- Offer9.1
- Trust8.3
WaveSpeedAI
- Cost9.1
- Offer8.9
- Trust8.0
- No winner on cost: both score 9.2.
- OpenRouter and WaveSpeedAI tie on offer at 9.1.
- OpenRouter leads on trust by 0.3 points (8.3 vs 8.0).
Availability and regulation
| Country | OpenRouter | WaveSpeedAI |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | Singapore |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | OpenRouter | WaveSpeedAI |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | OpenRouter, Inc | WaveSpeedAI PTE. LTD. |
| Headquarters | United States | Singapore |
| Founded | 2023Lower | 2025 |
| Support channels | Email, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Email, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.