Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
PlanetHoster vs ProlimeHost
Compare PlanetHoster and ProlimeHost using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | PlanetHoster | ProlimeHost |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $48.99 | $19Lower |
| Entry plan | 2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 40 GB NVMe SSD | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 40 GB SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 1 Gbit/s connection | 500 GB |
| Locations | 3 | 5Higher |
| Regions | FR, CH, CA | US, SG |
| Server types | VPS | VPS, Bare metalCovers more |
| Operating systems | Linux | Linux, WindowsCovers more |
| DDoS protection | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 27001, SOC 2, PCI DSS, GDPR, Tier III, Tier IV, ICANN, CIRA, AFNIC | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly), SLA uptime (99.9%), Use cases (Game server).
Key differences
- Entry price is lower at ProlimeHost: $19 vs $48.99.
- Locations is higher at ProlimeHost: 5 vs 3.
- Regions: only PlanetHoster offers FR, CH, CA.
- Regions: only ProlimeHost offers US, SG.
- Server types: only ProlimeHost offers Bare metal.
- Operating systems: only ProlimeHost offers Windows.
Score breakdown
| Area | PlanetHoster | ProlimeHost |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.20Monthly billing without hourly choice shapes entry spend at monthly | 8.40HigherEntry SSD VPS at $19 is above €11.52 and rivals such as UCloud at $5.34. |
| Offer | 9.10HigherGenerous transfer allowance described in Unlimited traffic, 1 Gbit/s connection lifts usable value | 8.90Entry plan of 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 40 GB SSD plus 500 GB of transfer and GPU servers from $399 an hour. |
| Trust | 9.10HigherBroad assurance set named in ISO 27001, SOC 2 and PCI DSS supports confidence | 8.90 |
What each covers
| Billing models | PlanetHoster | ProlimeHost |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | PlanetHoster | ProlimeHost |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | No | Yes |
| Use cases | PlanetHoster | ProlimeHost |
|---|---|---|
| Game server | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | PlanetHoster | ProlimeHost |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | No | Yes |
The numbers side by side
| Fact | PlanetHoster | ProlimeHost |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $48.99 | $19 |
| Locations | 3 | 5 |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | 99.9% |
How they score
PlanetHoster
- Cost8.2
- Offer9.1
- Trust9.1
ProlimeHost
- Cost8.4
- Offer8.9
- Trust8.9
- No winner on cost: both score 8.2.
- Offer is level, 9.1 each.
- PlanetHoster and ProlimeHost tie on trust at 9.1.
Availability and regulation
| Country | PlanetHoster | ProlimeHost |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | United States |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | PlanetHoster | ProlimeHost |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | United States |
| Founded | Not confirmed | 2004 |
Not confirmed for one of the two: Support channels.
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.