Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
PlanetHoster vs Radore
Where PlanetHoster and Radore differ
| Fact | PlanetHoster | Radore |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $48.99 | $8.50Lower |
| Entry plan | 2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 40 GB NVMe SSD | 1 Core 2.70 GHz, 2 GB DDR4 RAM, 100 GB NVMe SSD |
| Regions | FR, CH, CA | TR |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | 99.99%Higher |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 27001, SOC 2, PCI DSS, GDPR, Tier III, Tier IV, ICANN, CIRA, AFNIC | ISO 9001, ISO 27001, ISO 22301, ISO 50001, PCI DSS |
| Server types | VPS | VPS, Bare metalCovers more |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 1 Gbit/s connection | Not confirmed |
| Use cases | Game server | Not confirmed |
| Operating systems | Linux | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly), Locations (3), DDoS protection (Yes).
Key differences
- Radore scores higher overall: 8.80 vs 8.70.
- Entry price is lower at Radore: $8.50 vs $48.99.
- Regions: only PlanetHoster offers FR, CH, CA.
- Regions: only Radore offers TR.
- SLA uptime is higher at Radore: 99.99% vs 99.9%.
- Compliance certifications: only PlanetHoster offers SOC 2, GDPR, Tier III.
- Compliance certifications: only Radore offers ISO 9001, ISO 22301, ISO 50001.
- Server types: only Radore offers Bare metal.
Score breakdown
| Area | PlanetHoster | Radore |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.20Monthly billing without hourly choice shapes entry spend at monthly | 8.80Higher |
| Offer | 9.10HigherGenerous transfer allowance described in Unlimited traffic, 1 Gbit/s connection lifts usable value | 8.60 |
| Trust | 9.10Broad assurance set named in ISO 27001, SOC 2 and PCI DSS supports confidence | 9.30Higher |
Pick PlanetHoster if, pick Radore if
Pick PlanetHoster if offer matter most.
Pick Radore if cost, entry price, sla uptime, and server types matter most.
The bill, worked out
A year on the entry plan
PlanetHoster
$587.88
12 × $48.99
Radore
$102
12 × $8.50
Radore costs $485.88 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | PlanetHoster | Radore |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | Turkey |
Side by side, item by item
| Billing models | PlanetHoster | Radore |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | PlanetHoster | Radore |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | No | Yes |
How they score
PlanetHoster
- Cost8.2
- Offer9.1
- Trust9.1
Radore
- Cost8.8
- Offer8.6
- Trust9.3
- Radore edges PlanetHoster on cost, 8.8 to 8.2.
- PlanetHoster leads on offer by 0.5 points (9.1 vs 8.6).
- PlanetHoster and Radore tie on trust at 9.1.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | PlanetHoster | Radore |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Not confirmed | Radore Veri Merkezi Hizmetleri A.S. (Radore Data Center Services Inc.) |
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | Turkey |
| Founded | Not confirmed | 2004 |
Not confirmed for one of the two: Support channels.
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.