Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
PlanetHoster vs Serverion
Compare PlanetHoster and Serverion using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | PlanetHoster | Serverion |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $48.99 | €10 |
| Entry plan | 2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 40 GB NVMe SSD | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 25 GB SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 1 Gbit/s connection | 1,000 GB |
| Locations | 3 | 36Higher |
| Regions | FR, CH, CA | NL, GB, DE, FR, SE, ES, RO, CY, RU, PL, IS, US |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 27001, SOC 2, PCI DSS, GDPR, Tier III, Tier IV, ICANN, CIRA, AFNIC | RIPE NCC LIR, SIDN member, Dutch Chamber of Commerce member |
| Server types | VPS | VPS, Bare metalCovers more |
| Operating systems | Linux | Linux, WindowsCovers more |
| Use cases | Game server | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly), DDoS protection (Yes), SLA uptime (99.9%).
Key differences
- Serverion scores higher overall: 9.00 vs 8.70.
- Locations is higher at Serverion: 36 vs 3.
- Regions: only PlanetHoster offers CH, CA.
- Regions: only Serverion offers NL, GB, DE.
- Compliance certifications: only PlanetHoster offers ISO 27001, SOC 2, PCI DSS.
- Compliance certifications: only Serverion offers RIPE NCC LIR, SIDN member, Dutch Chamber of Commerce member.
- Server types: only Serverion offers Bare metal.
- Operating systems: only Serverion offers Windows.
Score breakdown
| Area | PlanetHoster | Serverion |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.20Monthly billing without hourly choice shapes entry spend at monthly | 8.60HigherEntry plan costs €10 against a site median of €5.83, and the price rank is 143 of 200. |
| Offer | 9.10Generous transfer allowance described in Unlimited traffic, 1 Gbit/s connection lifts usable value | 9.50Higher36 locations, vps and bare metal server types, NVIDIA H100 and NVIDIA L40S on hourly billing, support on email, phone and help centre. |
| Trust | 9.10HigherBroad assurance set named in ISO 27001, SOC 2 and PCI DSS supports confidence | 8.70 |
Winner by area
PlanetHoster
- Cost8.2
- Offer9.1
- Trust9.1
Serverion
- Cost8.6
- Offer9.5
- Trust8.7
- Serverion leads on cost by 0.4 points (8.6 vs 8.2).
- On offer the two are close: Serverion 9.5, PlanetHoster 9.1.
- On trust the two are close: PlanetHoster 9.1, Serverion 8.7.
Licences and countries
| Country | PlanetHoster | Serverion |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | Netherlands |
Side by side, item by item
| Billing models | PlanetHoster | Serverion |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | PlanetHoster | Serverion |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | No | Yes |
| Operating systems | PlanetHoster | Serverion |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | No | Yes |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | PlanetHoster | Serverion |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Not confirmed | Serverion B.V. |
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | Netherlands |
Not confirmed for one of the two: Founded, Support channels.
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.