Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
PlanetHoster vs Vultr
Compare PlanetHoster and Vultr using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
| Fact | PlanetHoster | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Published offerings | 0 | 67 |
| Trust rating | 8.70 | 9.50 |
What sets them apart
| Fact | PlanetHoster | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $48.99 | $2.50Lower |
| Billing models | Monthly | Hourly, Monthly, ReservedCovers more |
| Locations | 3 | 33Higher |
| Regions | FR, CH, CA | AU, BR, CA, CL, DE, ES, FR, GB, IL, IN, IT, JP, KR, MX, NL, PL, SE, SG, US, ZA |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 27001, SOC 2, PCI DSS, GDPR, Tier III, Tier IV, ICANN, CIRA, AFNIC | SOC 2+ Type II (HIPAA), ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, ISO 20000, PCI DSS, CSA STAR Level 1, DORA |
| Server types | VPS | VPS, Bare metalCovers more |
| Operating systems | Linux | Linux, WindowsCovers more |
| Entry plan | 2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 40 GB NVMe SSD | Not confirmed |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 1 Gbit/s connection | Not confirmed |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | $200, $250 or $300 free credit promo codes |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | Not confirmed |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), Use cases (Game server).
Key differences
- Vultr scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 8.70.
- Entry price is lower at Vultr: $2.50 vs $48.99.
- Locations is higher at Vultr: 33 vs 3.
- Regions: only PlanetHoster offers CH.
- Regions: only Vultr offers AU, BR, CL.
- Compliance certifications: only PlanetHoster offers SOC 2, PCI DSS, GDPR.
- Compliance certifications: only Vultr offers SOC 2+ Type II (HIPAA), ISO 27017, ISO 27018.
- Billing models: only Vultr offers Hourly, Reserved.
- Server types: only Vultr offers Bare metal.
- Operating systems: only Vultr offers Windows.
Score breakdown
| Area | PlanetHoster | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.20Monthly billing without hourly choice shapes entry spend at monthly | 9.90HigherEntry price of $2.50 with hourly granularity keeps small instances cheap, and storage sits at $0.018 per GB per month. |
| Offer | 9.10Generous transfer allowance described in Unlimited traffic, 1 Gbit/s connection lifts usable value | 9.40HigherFree control plane at $0 with nodes from $10, S3-compatible object and block storage from $0.10, and DDoS protection on compute. |
| Trust | 9.10HigherBroad assurance set named in ISO 27001, SOC 2 and PCI DSS supports confidence | 9.00 |
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | PlanetHoster | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | United States |
What each covers
| Billing models | PlanetHoster | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | No | Yes |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Reserved | No | Yes |
| Server types | PlanetHoster | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | No | Yes |
| Use cases | PlanetHoster | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Game server | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | PlanetHoster | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | No | Yes |
How they score
PlanetHoster
- Cost8.2
- Offer9.1
- Trust9.1
Vultr
- Cost9.9
- Offer9.4
- Trust9.0
- Vultr is ahead on cost, 9.9 against 8.2, winning 1 of 1 facts.
- Vultr leads on offer by 0.3 points (9.4 vs 9.1).
- Trust is level, 9.1 each.
How the counts compare
| Fact | PlanetHoster | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $48.99 | $2.50 |
| Locations | 3 | 33 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | PlanetHoster | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Not confirmed | The Constant Company, LLC |
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | United States |
| Founded | Not confirmed | 2014 |
| Support channels | Not confirmed | Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.