Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
PlanetHoster vs West.cn (Xinnet/West Digital)
Compare PlanetHoster and West.cn (Xinnet/West Digital) using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | PlanetHoster | West.cn (Xinnet/West Digital) |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | $48.99 | CN¥72 |
| Entry plan | 2 vCPU, 4 GB RAM, 40 GB NVMe SSD | 2 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 50 GB disk |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic, 1 Gbit/s connection | 1 Mbps |
| Billing models | Monthly | Monthly, HourlyCovers more |
| Regions | FR, CH, CA | CN, HK, US |
| Server types | VPS | VPS, Bare metalCovers more |
| Locations | 3 | Not confirmed |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 27001, SOC 2, PCI DSS, GDPR, Tier III, Tier IV, ICANN, CIRA, AFNIC | Not confirmed |
| Use cases | Game server | Not confirmed |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), Operating systems (Linux).
Key differences
- West.cn (Xinnet/West Digital) scores higher overall: 9.00 vs 8.70.
- Regions: only PlanetHoster offers FR, CH, CA.
- Regions: only West.cn (Xinnet/West Digital) offers CN, HK, US.
- Billing models: only West.cn (Xinnet/West Digital) offers Hourly.
- Server types: only West.cn (Xinnet/West Digital) offers Bare metal.
Score breakdown
| Area | PlanetHoster | West.cn (Xinnet/West Digital) |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.20Monthly billing without hourly choice shapes entry spend at monthly | 8.70Higher |
| Offer | 9.10Generous transfer allowance described in Unlimited traffic, 1 Gbit/s connection lifts usable value | 9.30Higher |
| Trust | 9.10HigherBroad assurance set named in ISO 27001, SOC 2 and PCI DSS supports confidence | 9.00 |
Licences and countries
| Country | PlanetHoster | West.cn (Xinnet/West Digital) |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | China |
Area by area
PlanetHoster
- Cost8.2
- Offer9.1
- Trust9.1
West.cn (Xinnet/West Digital)
- Cost8.7
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.0
- West.cn (Xinnet/West Digital) leads on cost by 0.5 points (8.7 vs 8.2).
- PlanetHoster and West.cn (Xinnet/West Digital) tie on offer at 9.1.
- No winner on trust: both score 9.1.
What each covers
| Billing models | PlanetHoster | West.cn (Xinnet/West Digital) |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | No | Yes |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | PlanetHoster | West.cn (Xinnet/West Digital) |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | No | Yes |
| Operating systems | PlanetHoster | West.cn (Xinnet/West Digital) |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | PlanetHoster | West.cn (Xinnet/West Digital) |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | China |
| Support channels | Not confirmed | Email, Phone, Chat, Help centre |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.