Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
RunPod vs Together AI
| Fact | RunPod | Together AI |
|---|---|---|
| Published offerings | 16 | 4 |
What sets them apart
| Fact | RunPod | Together AI |
|---|---|---|
| GPU models | B300, H200, B200, RTX Pro 6000, H100 NVL, H100 PCIe, H100 SXM, A100 PCIe, A100 SXM, Pro 6000 MIG 48GB, L40S, RTX 6000 Ada, A40, L40, RTX A6000, RTX 5090, Pro 6000 MIG 24GB, L4, RTX 3090, RTX 4090, RTX A5000 | NVIDIA HGX H100, NVIDIA HGX H200, NVIDIA HGX B200, NVIDIA HGX B300, NVIDIA GB200 NVL72, NVIDIA GB300 NVL72 |
| GPU hour from | $0.16Lower | $1.99 |
| Billing granularity | Per second | Hourly |
| Egress fee | No charge - no fees for data egress or ingress | No data ingress or egress fees |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | No free trial; access requires a minimum $5 prepaid credit purchase |
| Locations | from 30 | Not confirmed |
| Interconnect | 1600-3200 Gbps between nodes in Instant Clusters | Not confirmed |
| Compliance certifications | GDPR | Not confirmed |
Key differences
- RunPod scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 9.40.
- GPU models: only RunPod offers B300, H200, B200.
- GPU models: only Together AI offers NVIDIA HGX H100, NVIDIA HGX H200, NVIDIA HGX B200.
- GPU hour from is lower at RunPod: $0.16 vs $1.99.
- Support channels: only RunPod offers Email, Phone.
- Pricing model: only Together AI offers Free tier.
Score breakdown
| Area | RunPod | Together AI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.80Entry rate of $0.16 sits under the site median of €0.63, and the listed billing model is hourly. | 10.00HigherInput price runs $0 to $3 and output price $0 to $15, where the group median input price is €0.08. |
| Offer | 9.80Higher | 9.20Context reaches 1,048,576 tokens, and billing covers hourly and free tier options. |
| Trust | 8.40 | 8.60Higher |
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | RunPod | Together AI |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
Cost in a real example
100 GPU hours at the lowest listed rate
RunPod
$16
100 × $0.16
Together AI
$199
100 × $1.99
RunPod costs $183 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
How they score
RunPod
- Cost9.8
- Offer9.8
- Trust8.4
Together AI
- Cost10.0
- Offer9.2
- Trust8.6
- Cost is level, 9.8 each.
- On offer the two are close: RunPod 9.8, Together AI 9.2.
- RunPod and Together AI tie on trust at 8.4.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | RunPod | Together AI |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Hourly, Free tierCovers more |
| Legal entity | Runpod Inc. | Together Computer, Inc. |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 2022 | 2022 |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.