Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Scalingo vs Truehost
Compare Scalingo and Truehost using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
What sets them apart
| Fact | Scalingo | Truehost |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €7.20 | $4 |
| Billing models | Hourly, MonthlyCovers more | Monthly |
| Regions | FR | US, KE |
| SLA uptime | 98% to 99.99%Higher | 99.95% |
| Entry plan | Not confirmed | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 25 GB SSD (Cloud VPS L) |
| Bandwidth allowance | Not confirmed | 1 TB transfer per month |
| Locations | 2 | Not confirmed |
| DDoS protection | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 27001, HDS | Not confirmed |
| Server types | Not confirmed | VPS, Bare metal |
| Operating systems | Not confirmed | Linux, Windows |
Key differences
- Regions: only Scalingo offers FR.
- Regions: only Truehost offers US, KE.
- Support channels: only Truehost offers Phone.
- SLA uptime is higher at Scalingo: 98% to 99.99% vs 99.95%.
- Billing models: only Scalingo offers Hourly.
Score breakdown
| Area | Scalingo | Truehost |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10 | 9.60Higher |
| Offer | 9.80Higher | 9.20 |
| Trust | 9.00Higher | 8.80 |
Which one suits you
Pick Scalingo if offer, billing models, and sla uptime matter most.
Pick Truehost if cost matter most.
Winner by area
Scalingo
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.8
- Trust9.0
Truehost
- Cost9.6
- Offer9.2
- Trust8.8
- Truehost edges Scalingo on cost, 9.6 to 9.1.
- On offer the two are close: Scalingo 9.8, Truehost 9.2.
- No winner on trust: both score 9.0.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Scalingo | Truehost |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | Scalingo SAS | Truehost Cloud Limited |
| Headquarters | France | United States |
| Founded | Not confirmed | 2014 |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Help centre | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers more |
Country by country
| Country | Scalingo | Truehost |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | No | Yes |
| Canada | No | Yes |
| Ghana | No | Yes |
| India | No | Yes |
| Kenya | No | Yes |
| Nigeria | No | Yes |
| Pakistan | No | Yes |
| Philippines | No | Yes |
8 of 13 countries where either is available.
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.