Updated September 29, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Timeweb Cloud vs Vultr
Compare Timeweb Cloud and Vultr using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Vultr9.5/10
See alternatives| Fact | Timeweb Cloud | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Published offerings | 0 | 67 |
Where Timeweb Cloud and Vultr differ
| Fact | Timeweb Cloud | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | RUB 900 | $2.50 |
| Billing models | Hourly, Monthly | Hourly, Monthly, ReservedCovers more |
| Locations | 7 | 33Higher |
| Regions | RU, KZ, NL, DE, US | AU, BR, CA, CL, DE, ES, FR, GB, IL, IN, IT, JP, KR, MX, NL, PL, SE, SG, US, ZA |
| Free credits | Grant up to 1,000,000 RUB for up to 6 months | $200, $250 or $300 free credit promo codes |
| Compliance certifications | ISO, PCI DSS, GDPR, 152 FZ | SOC 2+ Type II (HIPAA), ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, ISO 20000, PCI DSS, CSA STAR Level 1, DORA |
| Entry plan | 2 vCPU, 2 GB RAM, 40 GB NVMe | Not confirmed |
| Bandwidth allowance | 1 Gbit/s port, unlimited traffic | Not confirmed |
| SLA uptime | 99.98% | Not confirmed |
Same on both: DDoS protection (Yes), Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Use cases (Game server), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Vultr scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 9.40.
- Locations is higher at Vultr: 33 vs 7.
- Regions: only Timeweb Cloud offers RU, KZ.
- Regions: only Vultr offers AU, BR, CA.
- Support channels: only Timeweb Cloud offers Email, Chat, Phone.
- Compliance certifications: only Timeweb Cloud offers ISO, GDPR, 152 FZ.
- Compliance certifications: only Vultr offers SOC 2+ Type II (HIPAA), ISO 27001, ISO 27017.
- Founded is lower at Timeweb Cloud: 2006 vs 2014.
- Billing models: only Vultr offers Reserved.
Score breakdown
| Area | Timeweb Cloud | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | Not confirmed | 9.90Entry price of $2.50 with hourly granularity keeps small instances cheap, and storage sits at $0.018 per GB per month. |
| Offer | 9.50HigherRUB 790 managed databases, RUB 1 object storage. | 9.40Free control plane at $0 with nodes from $10, S3-compatible object and block storage from $0.10, and DDoS protection on compute. |
| Trust | 9.10Higher | 9.00 |
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Timeweb Cloud | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Russia | United States |
Side by side, item by item
| Billing models | Timeweb Cloud | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | Yes | Yes |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Reserved | No | Yes |
| Server types | Timeweb Cloud | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | Yes |
| Use cases | Timeweb Cloud | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Game server | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | Timeweb Cloud | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
How they score
Timeweb Cloud
- Offer9.5
- Trust9.1
Vultr
- Offer9.4
- Trust9.0
- Offer is level, 9.5 each.
- Timeweb Cloud and Vultr tie on trust at 9.1.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Timeweb Cloud | Vultr |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Taimveb.Klaud LLC (ООО «ТАЙМВЭБ.КЛАУД») | The Constant Company, LLC |
| Headquarters | Russia | United States |
| Founded | 2006Lower | 2014 |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.