Updated October 12, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
xneelo vs Xserver
What sets them apart
| Fact | xneelo | Xserver |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | ZAR 73 | ¥1,265 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 10 GB premium boot volume (s-g-1cpu-1gb) | 2 GB RAM, 3 vCPU, 50 GB NVMe SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | Unlimited traffic (AUP applies) | Unlimited data transfer, 10 Gbps shared internet, up to 100 Mbps per contract |
| Billing models | Hourly, Monthly | Monthly, Reserved |
| Regions | ZA | JP |
| SLA uptime | 99.9% | 99.99%Higher |
| Compliance certifications | PCI DSS | ISO/IEC 27001:2013, JIPDEC Privacy Mark |
| Locations | 1 | Not confirmed |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | Free VPS on the 2GB and 4GB plans, renewed daily from the control panel |
| DDoS protection | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Use cases | Not confirmed | Game server, Forex |
Same on both: Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Regions: only xneelo offers ZA.
- Regions: only Xserver offers JP.
- Support channels: only Xserver offers Community.
- SLA uptime is higher at Xserver: 99.99% vs 99.9%.
- Compliance certifications: only xneelo offers PCI DSS.
- Compliance certifications: only Xserver offers ISO/IEC 27001:2013, JIPDEC Privacy Mark.
- Founded is lower at xneelo: 1999 vs 2003.
- xneelo is available in 1 more country.
- Billing models: only xneelo offers Hourly.
- Billing models: only Xserver offers Reserved.
Score breakdown
| Area | xneelo | Xserver |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.50HigherEntry price ZAR 73 against a €5.63 group median, with hourly and monthly billing. | 8.90Entry price of ¥1,265 sits above the €5.83 median, though free tier means you can start at no cost. |
| Offer | 8.70 | 9.20Higher |
| Trust | 8.90 | 9.20Higher |
Area by area
xneelo
- Cost9.5
- Offer8.7
- Trust8.9
Xserver
- Cost8.9
- Offer9.2
- Trust9.2
- Xneelo leads on cost by 0.6 points (9.5 vs 8.9).
- On offer the two are close: Xserver 9.2, xneelo 8.7.
- Xserver edges xneelo on trust, 9.2 to 8.9.
Licences and countries
| Country | xneelo | Xserver |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | South Africa | Japan |
Additional countries for xneelo: 2. Additional countries for Xserver: 1.
What each covers
| Billing models | xneelo | Xserver |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly | Yes | No |
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Reserved | No | Yes |
| Server types | xneelo | Xserver |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | xneelo | Xserver |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
Pick xneelo if, pick Xserver if
Pick xneelo if cost matter most.
Pick Xserver if offer, trust, and sla uptime matter most.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | xneelo | Xserver |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Hourly | Free tier |
| Legal entity | xneelo (Pty) Ltd | Xserver Inc. (エックスサーバー株式会社) |
| Headquarters | South Africa | Japan |
| Founded | 1999Lower | 2003 |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more |
Country by country
| Country | xneelo | Xserver |
|---|---|---|
| Germany | Yes | No |
| Japan | No | Yes |
| South Africa | Yes | No |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.