Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Aruba vs Netcup
Where Aruba and Netcup differ
| Fact | Aruba | Netcup |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | €1.99Lower | €2.21 |
| Entry plan | 1 vCPU, 1 GB RAM, 20 GB storage | 1 vCore, 1 GB RAM, 30 GB SSD |
| Bandwidth allowance | 2 TB/month | Traffic flatrate, throttled to 200 Mbps if 24h average exceeds 2 TB |
| Regions | IT | AT, DE, NL, US, SG |
| Compliance certifications | ISO 27001, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ANSI/TIA 942, CISPE Code of Conduct | ISO 9001, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, ISO 14001 |
| Use cases | Game server, ForexCovers more | Game server |
| Locations | Not confirmed | 5 |
| Free credits | Not confirmed | 5 EUR newsletter welcome voucher |
| DDoS protection | Not confirmed | Yes |
Same on both: Billing models (Monthly), Server types (VPS, Bare metal), Operating systems (Linux, Windows).
Key differences
- Netcup scores higher overall: 9.50 vs 9.30.
- Entry price is lower at Aruba: €1.99 vs €2.21.
- Regions: only Aruba offers IT.
- Regions: only Netcup offers AT, DE, NL.
- Support channels: only Netcup offers Community.
- Compliance certifications: only Aruba offers ANSI/TIA 942, CISPE Code of Conduct.
- Compliance certifications: only Netcup offers ISO 27701.
- Founded is lower at Aruba: 1994 vs 2008.
- Use cases: only Aruba offers Forex.
Score breakdown
| Area | Aruba | Netcup |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.90HigherEntry plan at €1.99 versus a field median of €5.83, plus 40 TB per month with the entry package with the entry storage package. | 9.80Entry VPS at €2.21 monthly, under the €5.63 median, plus block storage at €0.014 per GB. |
| Offer | 8.60 | 9.30HigherDDoS protection is standard and support covers email, phone and help centre, though billing is monthly only. |
| Trust | 9.60Higher | 9.00 |
What it costs in practice
A year on the entry plan
Aruba
€23.88
12 × €1.99
Netcup
€26.52
12 × €2.21
Aruba costs €2.64 less.
Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it.
What each covers
| Billing models | Aruba | Netcup |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Yes | Yes |
| Server types | Aruba | Netcup |
|---|---|---|
| VPS | Yes | Yes |
| Bare metal | Yes | Yes |
| Use cases | Aruba | Netcup |
|---|---|---|
| Game server | Yes | Yes |
| Forex | Yes | No |
| Operating systems | Aruba | Netcup |
|---|---|---|
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
How they score
Aruba
- Cost9.9
- Offer8.6
- Trust9.6
Netcup
- Cost9.8
- Offer9.3
- Trust9.0
- Cost is level, 9.9 each.
- Netcup leads on offer by 0.7 points (9.3 vs 8.6).
- Aruba edges Netcup on trust, 9.6 to 9.0.
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Aruba | Netcup |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Italy | Germany |
Which one suits you
Pick Aruba if trust, entry price, and use cases matter most.
Pick Netcup if offer matter most.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Aruba | Netcup |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Not confirmed | Hourly |
| Legal entity | Aruba S.p.A. | netcup GmbH |
| Headquarters | Italy | Germany |
| Founded | 1994Lower | 2008 |
| Support channels | Phone, Email, Help centre | Email, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.