Updated September 28, 2026 · DeployCue Editorial Team
Neon vs Timescale
Compare Neon and Timescale using recorded catalog facts and pricing.
Neon vs Timescale: the differences
| Fact | Neon | Timescale |
|---|---|---|
| Database engines | Postgres | PostgreSQL |
| Price from | Not confirmed | $30 |
| Backup retention | Not confirmed | Up to 14 days |
Same on both: Free tier (Yes).
Key differences
- Timescale scores higher overall: 9.00 vs 8.90.
- Database engines: only Neon offers Postgres.
- Database engines: only Timescale offers PostgreSQL.
- Support channels: only Neon offers Chat.
- Support channels: only Timescale offers Help centre.
- Founded is lower at Timescale: 2015 vs 2021.
Score breakdown
| Area | Neon | Timescale |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.10Higher | 8.80Entry price of $30 is above RisingWave at $0.23, UCloud at $0.96 and Vultr at $2.50. |
| Offer | 9.10 | 9.10 |
| Trust | 8.20 | 9.00Higher |
How they score
Neon
- Cost9.1
- Offer9.1
- Trust8.2
Timescale
- Cost8.8
- Offer9.1
- Trust9.0
- On cost the two are close: Neon 9.1, Timescale 8.8.
- No winner on offer: both score 9.1.
- Timescale leads on trust by 0.8 points (9.0 vs 8.2).
Choosing between them
Pick Neon if cost matter most.
Pick Timescale if trust matter most.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Neon | Timescale |
|---|---|---|
| Legal entity | Neon, LLC | Not confirmed |
| Founded | 2021 | 2015Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Community | Email, Help centre, Community |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.